Premium Listings
Menu

Local Election 2011 - Results

Besses (Turnout 33.8%) (Majority 1055)

Alan Matthews Labour (Elected) 1523
Julie Baum Liberal Democrat 468
Ian Silvester Conservative 462
Stephen Morris English Democrats 209
Andrew Redstone UKIP 138

 

Church (Turnout 45.2%) (Majority 424)

Jack Walton Conservative (Elected) 1975
Susan Southworth Labour 1551
Andrew Garner Liberal Democrat 277

 

East (Turnout 39.6%) (Majority 606)

Michael Connolly Labour (Elected) 1589
Anjum Saddique Conservative 983
Peter Entwistle UKIP 433
Maureen Davison Liberal Democrat 132

 

Elton (Turnout 41.3%) (Majority 143)

James Frith Labour (Elected) 1743
Alan Creswell Conservative 1600
Zadok Day Liberal Democrat 172

 

Holyrood (Turnout 40.7%) (Majority 194)

Gill Campbell Labour (Elected) 1508
Wilf Davison Liberal Democrat 1314
Carl Curran Conservative 584
Valerie Morris English Democrats 173

 

Moorside (Turnout 36.6%) (Majority 728)

Keith Rothwell Labour (Elected) 1629
Azmat Husain Conservative 901
Timothy Boaden Liberal Democrat 360
Victor Hagan Independent 277
Graeme Lambert Pirate Party 119

 

North Manor (Turnout 49.8%) (Majority 690)

Khalid Hussain Conservative (Elected) 1868
Andrew Jones Labour 1178
Ewan Arthur Liberal Democrat 482
Glyn Heath Green 345
Lynnette Mitchell-Male Independent 170

 

Pilkington Park (Turnout 42.1%) (Majority 81)

Robert Caserta Conservative (Elected) 1446
John Mallon Labour 1365
Peter Redstone UKIP 362
Wayne Burrows Liberal Democrat 144

 

Radcliffe East (Turnout 35.1%) (Majority 610)

Matt Bailey Labour (Elected) 1623
Bernard Slingsby Conservative 1013
Nick McNeill UKIP 277
Michael Bell Liberal Democrat 130

 

Radcliffe North (Turnout 40.7%) (Majority 223)

Peter Bury Labour (Elected) 1799
Stuart Penketh Conservative 1576
Fiona Davison Liberal Democrat 176

 

Radcliffe West (Turnout 32.0%) (Majority 1182)

Tony Cummings Labour (Elected) 1901
Samantha Davies Conservative 719
Kamran Islam Liberal Democrat 97

 

Ramsbottom (Turnout 43.0%) (Majority 1)

Joanne Columbine Labour (Elected) 1823
Robert Hodkinson Conservative 1822
Helen Herd Liberal Democrat 241

 

Redvales (Turnout 39.3%) (Majority 1095)

John Smith Labour (Elected) 2008
Tahira Shaffi Conservative 913
Stephen Evans UKIP 404
Emma Davison Liberal Democrat 215

 

Sedgley (Turnout 45.2%) (Majority 1474)

Michael James Labour (Elected) 2317
Steve Wright Liberal Democrat 843
Marilyn Vincent Conservative 688
Raymond Solomon UKIP 181

 

St Mary's (Turnout 41.0%) (Majority 573)

Noel Bayley Labour (Elected) 1612
Richard Baum Liberal Democrat 1039
Beverly Sullivan Conservative 554
Adam Greene UKIP 158

 

Tottington (Turnout 40.8%) (Majority 323)

Yvonne Wright Conservative (Elected) 1646
Simon Carter Labour 1323
David Foss Liberal Democrat 283

 

Unsworth (Turnout 45.0%) (Majority 726)

Joan Grimshaw Labour (Elected) 1875
Janice Cheetham Conservative 1149
Chris Frost UKIP 209
Joanne O'Hanlon Liberal Democrat 111

 

Local Election 2011

Candidates

Advertisement

Enhanced Listings